Unfortunately, the Plaintiff action failed and the 4th District Court of Appeal affirmed that the Plaintiffs’ did not have a cau
[…] An important part of this case, is the fact that Flanigan’s maintained internal policy designed to prevent drunk patrons from driving away from the business, by in effect taking the car keys away from the intoxicated patrons and insuring that the drunk patron left in either a taxi or with a sober driver.
Unfortunately, the Plaintiff action failed and the 4th District Court of Appeal affirmed that the Plaintiffs’ did not have a cause of action Flanigan’s for their purposeful intoxication of the Defendant. Section 768.125 states the following:
A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person.
This statute makes it clear that businesses are immune from liability from over serving its patrons, even though that business may have knowledge that the patron is drunk and does nothing to stop the drunk driver from leaving its business in their own vehicle. The only exception contained in this statute, is if the business establishment gives the alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of legal drinking age, or to a person whom they know is habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages. Unfortunately, neither of those exceptions applied in this case, as the Defendant was of both legal drinking age, and Flanigan’s had no knowledge that the Defendant was habitually addicted to alcohol.