Updated:
[…] When investigators from the Florida Division of Worker’s Compensation Compliance discovered that K.C. Tile and Marble did not have workers’ compensation insurance coverage as required by Florida law, they issued the company a stop-work order pursuant to Florida Statutes, Section 440.107(7)(a).  K.C. Tile and Marble was found to be conducting business in violation of the stop-work order when Mr. Trujillo was taken into custody.

Section 440.09(1) of the Florida Statutes clearly states that employers in Florida are required to “pay compensation or furnish benefits … if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment.”

Unfortunately, this is not an isolated incident.  On November 7, 2013 in Marco Island, police arrested three other men whose construction businesses failed to carry workers’ compensation coverage.